MENUMENU

On May 24, Troy High School seniors receiving awards and scholarships were recognized at the annual Class Night. A full list of awards and recipients can be found below.


The following awards were presented:

 

CLASS OF 2017 – SENIOR AWARDS

THE GUY ENFANTO SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Georgian Boca-Tasciuc

THE NANCY J. BURNS SCHOLARSHIP
Michelle Perrott¬¬

THE JULIA O. WELLS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Victoria Capuano-Grosh

JOHN A. REO SCHOLARSHIP
Hannah Avery

THE LOUIS HENRY GROSS FOUNDATION SPONSORSHIP
Arafat Abid Maurice Germinerio Madison Pinzer
Myatkaty Aung Kayla Hemingway Charna’ Reid
Jacob Bertrand Ronny Huertas-Lugo Hannah Rienzo
Madelin Brown Finnian Jacobson-Schulte Steven Russman
Veronica Bystroff Brittany Kane Jonah Sadowski
Ryan Carmello Sara Kehn Connor Sicko
Olivia Casale Abigail Kennedy Kaitlyn Smith
Corbett Churan Joseph Kennedy Kaylie Smith
Ianna Clarke Hunter Levesque Scott Smith
Gwenendalyn Conroy Sofiane Mansouri Robert Talham II
Leah Cregut Renee Martin Kathleen Whitlock
James Driscoll Thomas Mossey Ryan Williams
Ethan Dumetz-Evans Alexis Papadakis Sabrina Wolfe
Sydney Facto Lauren Paravella
John Germinerio Khe’Lynn Pierce
NEW YORK STATE COMPTROLLER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Leah Cregut

THE MICHAEL E. LABANOWSKI FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP
Sabrina Wolfe

THE ALLISON E. BODNAR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP OF THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE CAPITAL REGION
Mercedes Anson

THE MICHELE E. BRUNETTE SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
James Driscoll

THE CLASS OF ’68 JAMES A. SPAIN MEMORIAL AWARD
Jillian Picarillo

THE CLASS OF ’68 DAVID BIGGS ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Wilber Roblero

THE CLASS OF ’68 DONNA PALITSCH MEMORIAL AWARD
James Driscoll

THE DEE GERMANO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Sabrina Wolfe

TROY HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1958 AWARD
Ianna Clarke

THE ENFANTO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Olivia Casale

EDWARD C. PICKEN TROY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME AWARD
Madelin Brown and John Germinerio

CIVIL SERVICE EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION GRADUATE INCENTIVE AWARD
James Driscoll

LINDA MILLER KEENAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Emily Waters and Brianna Suriano

CHOICE PHYSICAL THERAPY AWARD
Jillian Picarillo

THE NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP CERTIFICATE OF MERIT
THE NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP WINNER
Finnian Jacobson-Schulte

THE NEW YORK STATE BOARD OF REGENTS MERIT SCHOLARSHIP FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE:

Giorgian Borca-Tasciuc
Madelin Brown
Veronica Bystroff
Olivia Casale
Finnian Jacobson-Schulte
Brittany Kane
Joseph Kennedy

PRINCIPAL’S HIGH HONORS
Finnian Jacobson-Schulte
Madelin Brown
Joseph Kennedy
Giorgian Borca-Tasciuc
Brittany Kane
Olivia Casale
Veronica Bystroff
Ryan Carmello
Hannah Avery
John Germinerio
Kathleen Whitlock
Corbett Churan
Sara Kehn
Sabrina Wolfe
James Driscoll
Charná Reid
Abigail Kennedy
Sofiane Mansouri
Lauren Paravella
Hunter Levesque
Thomas Nagy
Mariah Thomas
Chelsea Grate
Scott Smith
Hannah Rienzo
Michelle Perrott
Jordan Rinaldi
Ianna Clarke
Alexis Papadakis
Jacob Bertrand
Matthew Garner
Malik Johnson
Shalie Frierson
Jillian Picarillo
Leah Cregut
Deanna Giroux
Jonah Sadowski
Connor Sicko
Thomas Mossey
Emmett Golden
Michaela Behrmann
Sydney Facto
Steven Russman
Chyna Peña
Gerry Truong
Arafat Abid
Kathleen Clifford
Mary Turner
Elise Prefore
Jarrett Williams
Nicholas Ashley
Victoria Capuano-Grosh
Myatkaty Aung
Nicholas Pastore
Ronny Huertas-Lugo
Emily Waters
Sauda Taylor
Christy Stocklas
Kaitlyn Smith
Nicole Nuñez
Olivia Clifford
Symphony Johnson
Latasha Becker

AWARDS AND HONORS

TRIPLE “C” AWARD
Kathleen Clifford and Steven Russman
SCHOLARS’ RECOGNITION PROGRAM
Finnian Jacobson-Schulte and Madelin Brown

THE TROY HIGH SCHOOL PURSUIT OF SOCIAL JUSTICE AWARD
Amanda Gossin

THE W. KENNETH DOYLE AWARD
Malik Johnson

VAN RENSSELAER CHAPTER, NATIONAL SOCIETY DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION GOOD CITIZEN AWARD
Olivia Casale
THE EXEMPLARY EFFORT AND ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Thomas Nagy

THE FRIENDS OF TROY HIGH SCHOOL AWARDS
1. Chyna Pena
2. Madison Casela
3. Christian Gre
4. Nicholas Ashley
THE FREEDMAN ARTISTIC AND LITERATURE AWARD
Charna Reid
THE HELEN E. GROSS AWARD
Sofiane Mansouri
THE PATRICIA J. CAPUANO MEMORIAL AWARD
Emily Waters

THE ALBANY CITY LODGE #540 KNIGHTS OF PYTHIAS ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Ronny Huertas-Lugo

THE DONALD AND ANNE SCHRON MEMORIAL AWARD
Ronny Huertas-Lugo

THE DUDLEY P. VAN ARNAM AWARD
Deanna Giroux

THE DONNA LYNN PALITSCH MEMORIAL AWARD
Shalie Frierson

THE SCHOOL SYSTEMS FEDERAL CREDIT UNION COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Jonah Sadowski

EMANUEL ELFENBEIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Chelsea Grate

THE SUSAN PREFORE MEMORIAL AWARD
Jenice-Marie Soto

THE TROY HIGH SCHOOL NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY AWARD
Michaela Behrmann, Ronny Huertas-Lugo, James Driscoll and Hunter Levesque

THE TROY HIGH KEY CLUB AWARD
Jordan Rinaldi

THE STUDENT COUNCIL CONTRIBUTION AWARD
Louis Blair

THE STUDENT COUNCIL LEADERSHIP AWARD
Michaela Behrmann, Hannah Rienzo, Hannah Avery and Olivia Clifford

THE STUDENT COUNCIL COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD
Michaela Behrmann and Hannah Rienzo

CLASS ADVISORS’ AWARD
James Driscoll, Brittany Kane, Chelsea Grate and Charná Reid

LLOYD PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD
Julian Foy
THE TROY HIGH SCHOOL “TROY STRONG” AWARD
Zion Sankey
THE TROY ADMINISTRATORS’ ASSOCIATION AWARD
John Germinerio and Sara Kehn

THE TROY TEACHERS’ ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIPS
1. Ianna Clarke
2. Hunter Levesque
3. Jillian Picarillo
4. Sabrina Wolfe

THE CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS SCHOLARSHIP
Ryan Bruno and Elaina Halse

HUDSON VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOOK AWARD
Emmett Golden

AWARDS IN VISUAL ARTS

THE FLYNN ART AWARD
Jack Ellis

THE ART CLUB AWARD
Alexis Papadakis

THE VISUAL ARTS DEPARTMENT AWARD
Celine Evans

AWARDS IN PERFORMING ARTS

THE JOAN T. QUINONES THEATRE AWARD
Louis Blair and Thomas Mossey
$50

THE NATIONAL ARION FOUNDATION AWARD
Louis Blair

THE JOHN PHILIP SOUSA AWARD
Elaina Halse

THE DRUM MAJOR BRONZE AWARD
Elaina Halse, Juancito Monegro, and Emmett Golden

THE LOUIS ARMSTRONG JAZZ AWARD
Elaina Halse

AWARDS FOR BUSINESS

THE WILLIAM P. SEPTIC MEMORIAL PRIZE
Jillian Picarillo

THE EDITH GAJEWAY MEMORIAL AWARD
Jenice-Marie Soto

THE ELIZABETH M. AND SHIRLIE A. POKEDA BUSINESS AWARD
Ronny Huertas-Lugo and Malik Johnson

THE GEORGE FOLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Shalie Frierson

AWARDS FOR VOCATIONAL EDUCATION

THE WHALEN MEMORIAL PRIZE IN VOCATIONAL EDUCATION
Qwayvell Lebron

THE MULTIVOCATIONAL AWARD
Daniel Crawley, Sauda Taylor, Joshua Allen, William Ansel, Makenzie Franklin (Schl #12)

AWARDS FOR SOCIAL STUDIES

THE O’HAIRE ENGLISH LITERATURE AND GENERAL HISTORY AWARD
Veronica Bystroff and Joseph Kennedy

THE NATHAN SIMON HUMANITIES PRIZE
Corbett Churan

AWARDS FOR ENGLISH

THE ELIZABETH BUCKLEY MEMORIAL AWARD
Madelin Brown

THE JOYCE CHUCKROW NADEL CREATIVE WRITING AWARD
Veronica Bystroff

THE O’HAIRE PRIZE FOR ENGLISH COMPOSITION
Madelin Brown

THE CHUCKROW JOURNALISM AWARD
Myatkaty Aung

THE LOUIS H. GROSS AWARD

Awarded to the winners of the Annual Gross Medal Contest for excellence in public speaking:

1st place: Sabrina Wolfe

2nd place: Thomas Mossey

WORLD LANGUAGE AWARDS

THE TROY HIGH SCHOOL FRENCH CLUB AWARDS

High Academic Achievement in French:

Kathleen Whitlock, Madelin Brown and Joseph Kennedy

Outstanding Service to the French Club and devotion and passion for the French Language and Culture:
Thomas Mossey

THE GRAZIELLA RUSSOMANNO MEMORIAL AWARD
Arafat Abid and Ronny Huertas-Lugo

THE TROY HIGH SCHOOL SPANISH CLUB AWARDS

Highest Score on the Level 3 Spanish Exam: Giorgian Borca-Tasciuc and Mary Turner

Highest Cumulative Average in Spanish 1, 2 and 3: Ryan Carmello

Highest Average in Spanish 4: Ryan Carmello Brittany Kane and Lauren Paravella

Spanish Club Participation Award: Chelsea Grate

THE TROY HIGH SCHOOL ITALIAN CLUB AWARDS
For Highest Average in Italian: Hannah Rienzo and Jacob Bertrand

For Academic Excellence over 4 years of study:

Connor Sicko and Sydney Facto
For Academic Excellence and Service to the Italian Club:

Kathleen Clifford and Olivia Clifford
For Outstanding Service to the Italian Club and the Community:

Emmett Golden and Isabella Episcopo

THE DONNA EHMANN LOVE OF ITALIAN AWARD
Thomas Nagy

AWARDS IN MATH

THE THS MATH HONOR SOCIETY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Finnian Jacobson-Schulte

THE THS MATH DEPARTMENT AWARD
Joseph Kennedy

AWARDS IN SCIENCE
THE O’HAIRE AWARD FOR PHYSICAL SCIENCE
Giorgian Borca-Tasciuc

THE STUDENTS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL ACTION SERVICE AWARD
Alexis Papadakis

PHYSICAL EDUCATION AWARDS

THE TROY HIGH SCHOOL PHYSICAL EDUCATION AWARD
Nicholas Pastore and Sara Kehn

POP WARNER FOOTBALL AWARD
Nicholas Pastore
THE CHALLENGER SPORTS AWARD
Hunter Levesque